Categories

Aug 29, 2019 in Artificial Intelligence

Q: This set of Artificial Intelligence Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Facts – Human-machine interaction”.

1. The primary interactive method of communication used by humans is:

a) reading

b) writing

c) speaking

d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c

Explanation: None.

2. Elementary linguistic units which are smaller than words are:

a) allophones

b) phonemes

c) syllables

d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d

Explanation: None.

3. In LISP, the atom that stands for “true” is

a) t

b) ml

c) y

d) time

View Answer

Answer: a

Explanation: None.

4. A mouse device may be:

a) electro-chemical

b) mechanical

c) optical

d) both mechanical and optical

View Answer

Answer: d

Explanation: None.

5. An expert system differs from a database program in that only an expert system:

a) contains declarative knowledge

b) contains procedural knowledge

c) features the retrieval of stored information

d) expects users to draw their own conclusions

View Answer

Answer: b

Explanation: None.

6. Arthur Samuel is linked inextricably with a program that played:

a) checkers

b) chess

c) cricket

d) football

View Answer

Answer: a

Explanation: None.

7. Natural language understanding is used in:

a) natural language interfaces

b) natural language front ends

c) text understanding systems

d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d

Explanation: None.

advertisement

8. Which of the following are examples of software development tools?

a) debuggers

b) editors

c) assemblers, compilers and interpreters

d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d

Explanation: None.

9. The first AI programming language was called:

a) BASIC

b) FORTRAN

c) IPL(Inductive logic programming)

d) LISP

View Answer

Answer: d

Explanation: None.

10. The Personal Consultant is based on:

a) EMYCIN

b) OPS5+

c) XCON

d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d

Explanation: None.

This set of Artificial Intelligence Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Machine Learning”.

1. Machine learning is

a) The autonomous acquisition of knowledge through the use of computer programs

b) The autonomous acquisition of knowledge through the use of manual programs

c) The selective acquisition of knowledge through the use of computer programs

d) The selective acquisition of knowledge through the use of manual programs

View Answer

Answer: a

Explanation: Machine learning is the autonomous acquisition of knowledge through the use of computer programs.

2. Factors which affect the performance of learner system does not include

a) Representation scheme used

b) Training scenario

c) Type of feedback

d) Good data structures

View Answer

Answer: d

Explanation: Factors which affect the performance of learner system does not include good data structures.

3. Different learning methods does not include

a) Memorization

b) Analogy

c) Deduction

d) Introduction

View Answer

Answer: d

Explanation: Different learning methods does not include introduction.

4. In language understanding, the levels of knowledge that does not include

a) Phonological

b) Syntactic

c) Empirical

d) Logical

View Answer

Answer: c

Explanation: In language understanding, the levels of knowledge that does not include empirical knowledge.

5. A model of language consists of the categories which does not include

a) Language units

b) Role structure of units

c) System constraints

d) Structural units

View Answer

Answer: d

Explanation: A model of language consists of the categories which does not include structural units.

6. What is a top-down parser?

a) Begins by hypothesizing a sentence (the symbol S) and successively predicting lower level constituents until individual preterminal symbols are written

b) Begins by hypothesizing a sentence (the symbol S) and successively predicting upper level constituents until individual preterminal symbols are written

c) Begins by hypothesizing lower level constituents and successively predicting a sentence (the symbol S)

d) Begins by hypothesizing upper level constituents and successively predicting a sentence (the symbol S)

View Answer

Answer: a

Explanation: A top-down parser begins by hypothesizing a sentence (the symbol S) and successively predicting lower level constituents until individual preterminal symbols are written.

7. Among the following which is not a horn clause?

a) p

b) Øp V q

c) p → q

d) p → Øq

View Answer

Answer: d

Explanation: p → Øq is not a horn clause.

advertisement

8. The action ‘STACK(A, B)’ of a robot arm specify to

a) Place block B on Block A

b) Place blocks A, B on the table in that order

c) Place blocks B, A on the table in that order

d) Place block A on block B

Answer: d

Explanation: The action ‘STACK(A,B)’ of a robot arm specify to Place block A on block B.

1 Answer

Aug 31, 2019


View Answer

Answer: c

Explanation: None.

2. Elementary linguistic units which are smaller than words are:

a) allophones

b) phonemes

c) syllables

d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d

Explanation: None.

3. In LISP, the atom that stands for “true” is

a) t

b) ml

c) y

d) time

View Answer

Answer: a

Explanation: None.

4. A mouse device may be:

a) electro-chemical

b) mechanical

c) optical

d) both mechanical and optical

View Answer

Answer: d

Explanation: None.

5. An expert system differs from a database program in that only an expert system:

a) contains declarative knowledge

b) contains procedural knowledge

c) features the retrieval of stored information

d) expects users to draw their own conclusions

View Answer

Answer: b

Explanation: None.

6. Arthur Samuel is linked inextricably with a program that played:

a) checkers

b) chess

c) cricket

d) football

View Answer

Answer: a

Explanation: None.

7. Natural language understanding is used in:

a) natural language interfaces

b) natural language front ends

c) text understanding systems

d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d

Explanation: None.

advertisement

8. Which of the following are examples of software development tools?

a) debuggers

b) editors

c) assemblers, compilers and interpreters

d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d

Explanation: None.

9. The first AI programming language was called:

a) BASIC

b) FORTRAN

c) IPL(Inductive logic programming)

d) LISP

View Answer

Answer: d

Explanation: None.

10. The Personal Consultant is based on:

a) EMYCIN

b) OPS5+

c) XCON

d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d

Explanation: None.

This set of Artificial Intelligence Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Machine Learning”.

1. Machine learning is

a) The autonomous acquisition of knowledge through the use of computer programs

b) The autonomous acquisition of knowledge through the use of manual programs

Click here to read more about Artificial Intelligence
Click here to read more about Insurance

Related questions

Madanswer
Oct 1, 2019 in Artificial Intelligence
Oct 1, 2019 in Artificial Intelligence
Oct 3, 2019 in Artificial Intelligence
...