Jul 31, 2019 in Agile
Q: What is Scrum?

3 Answers

+1 vote
Jul 31, 2019
A lightweight process for cross-functional, self-organized teams
0 votes
Sep 11, 2019
The Scrum Master is a servant-leader for the Scrum Team. The Scrum Master helps those outside the Scrum Team understand which of their interactions with the Scrum Team are helpful and which aren’t. The Scrum Master helps everyone change these interactions to maximize the value created by the Scrum Team.

Roles a Scrum Master Plays

Service to the Product Owner

Sprint Planning Workflow

                    Sprint Planning Workflow Example

The Scrum Master serves the Product Owner in several ways, including:

Ensuring that goals, scope, and product domain are understood by everyone on the Scrum Team as well as possible.

Finding techniques for effective Product Backlog management.

Helping the Scrum Team understand the need for clear and concise Product Backlog items.

Understanding product planning in an empirical environment.

Ensuring the Product Owner knows how to arrange the Product Backlog to maximize value.

Understanding and practicing agility.

Facilitating Scrum events as requested or needed.
0 votes
Apr 1

Scrum is basically used to divide your complex software and product development task into smaller chunks, using iterations and incremental practises. Each iteration is of two weeks. Scrum consists of three roles: Product owner, scrum master and Team

Click here to read more about Agile
Click here to read more about Insurance