• Home
  • Recent Q&A
  • Java
  • Cloud
  • JavaScript
  • Python
  • SQL
  • PHP
  • HTML
  • C++
  • Data Science
  • DBMS
  • Devops
  • Hadoop
  • Machine Learning
in Digital Primer by
Q:

Digital Primer MCQ Questions and Answers 2021

digital-primer digital-primer-mcq digital-primer-questions

1) What is the most common limitation for creating breakthroughs in AI?

Pick the best answer from given options

a)Datasets are evolving faster, but algorithms are evolving slower

b)None of the options

c)All the options

d)Lack of availability of training datasets, but major algorithms are already available

2) You are a CIO and want to build an AI system. What will you do?

Pick the best answer from given options

a)Put Siri or Google Voice Assistant on top of your applications

b)Purchase an AI platform and install it in the data center

c)Assemble training dataset, build algorithmic models and engineer using technology partners

d)Wait till AI reaches human-level accuracy

3) What is/are the most common type(s) of Machine learning tasks?

Pick the best answer from given options

a)Reinforcement learning

b)Unsupervised learning

c)Supervised learning

d)All the options

4) What is the full form of CPS?

Pick the best answer from given options

a) None of the options

b)Cluster of Physical Systems

c)Cyber Physical Systems

d)Cipher Protocol System

5) Which of the features should be part of an IoT sensor?

Pick the best answer from given options

a)All the options

b)Can turn on and off on its own

c)Can anticipate levels and threshold

d)Remotely controllable

6) Which of the following can be a sensory input to an IoT sensor for decision making?

Pick the best answer from given options

a)Devices

b)Software

c)People

d)All the options

7) Why is standardization important for IoT?

Pick the best answer from given options

a)To build low cost products

b)None of the options

c)To ensure products and networks can communicate with each other over the same protocols

d)No standards are required as devices can connect automatically

8) What is the process of creating a Bitcoin popularly known as?

Pick the best answer from given options

a)Chaining

b)Mining

c)Coining

d)Patenting

9) You are the CEO of Netflix. Who do you consider as your primary competition in recent times?

Pick the best answer from given options

a)Youtube

b)Amazon

c)Sleep

d)HBO

10) What type of currency is Bitcoin?

Pick the best answer from given options

a)None of the options

b)Fiat currency

c)Cryptocurrency

d)Virtual currency

11) How many Bitcoins will ever be created?

Pick the best answer from given options

a)21 million

b)unlimited

c)200

d)2 million

12) You want to bring a new product to the market for which there are many large incumbents.

Which of the following strategies is/are worth considering?

Pick the best answer from given options

a)Bring out a product with fewer, more widely used features and introduce a pay-as-you-go pricing model.

b)All the options

c)Target non-consuming users (or) low market segments and then move upmarket.

d)Give your product for free. Monetize attention and adjacencies.

13) What is the name of the general ledger that tracks all the Bitcoin transactions?

Pick the best answer from given options

a)Blockchain

b)Bitcoin chain

c)Satoshi chain

d)Chain wallet

14) Who created Bitcoin?

Pick the best answer from given options

a)Satoshi Nakamoto

b)Jeffrey Ullman

c)Paul Andreesson

d)Ichiro Toyoda

15) What is/are required to build an AI system?

Pick the best answer from given options

a)All the options

b)Dataset

c)Domain knowledge

d)Algorithms

16) You operate a hotel chain that targets the low market, low margin segment. Who will be your competitor in the digital world?

Pick the best answer from given options

a)Airbnb

b)Hyatt

c)Holiday Inn

d)Hilton

17) The following are examples of AI, except _________.

Pick the best answer from given options

a)Both Amazon showing similar product recommendations based on

b)our purchasing behavior and Google building a driverless car.

c)Google building a driverless car.

d)IBM Watson winning the Jeopardy challenge.

e)Amazon showing similar product recommendations based on our purchasing behavior.

18) Why does social media marketing trump marketing through TV?

Pick the best answer from given options

a)All the options

b)TV is unidirectional

c)Social media is cheaper to market

d)User engagement is bidirectional

19) What is/are the use case(s) of social media marketing?

Pick the best answer from given options

a)Customer service

b)Brand awareness and recognition

c)Generating leads

d)All the options

20) The Internet has reduced the _______________.

Pick the best answer from given options

a)Cost of coordination

b)Cost of interactions

c)All the options

d)Cost of transactions

21) What is/are the key property/properties of big data?

Pick the best answer from given options

a)Volume

b)Variety

c)All the options

d)Velocity

22) Name the programming model for developing Hadoop based applications.

Pick the best answer from given options

a)Mahout

b)Scala

c)MapReduce

d)None of the options

23) HDFS is inspired by which of following Google projects?

Pick the best answer from given options

a)Bigtable

b)Mapreduce

c)GFS

d)None of the options

24) Which of the following is important for solving a big data problem?

Pick the best answer from given options

a)All the options

b)Distributed database system

c)Parallel distributed processing

d)Distributed file system

25) Which of the following products does not benefit from Network Effects?

Pick the best answer from given options

a)Telephone

b)Cars

c)Social Networks

d)Mobile Messaging

1) Correct Answer is:  :-d)Lack of availability of training datasets, but major algorithms are already available

2) Correct Answer is:  :-c)Assemble training dataset, build algorithmic models and engineer using technology partners

3) Correct Answer is:  :-d)All the options

4) Correct Answer is:  :-c)Cyber Physical Systems

5) Correct Answer is:  :-a)All the options

6) Correct Answer is:  :-d)All the options

7) Correct Answer is:  :-c)To ensure products and networks can communicate with each other over the same protocols

8) Correct Answer is:  :-b)Mining

9) Correct Answer is:  :-c)Sleep

10) Correct Answer is:  :-c)Cryptocurrency

11) Correct Answer is:  :-a)21 million

12) Correct Answer is:  :-b)All the options

13) Correct Answer is:  :-a)Blockchain

14) Correct Answer is:  :-a)Satoshi Nakamoto

15) Correct Answer is:  :-a)All the options

16) Correct Answer is:  :-a)Airbnb

17) Correct Answer is:  :-b)our purchasing behavior and Google building a driverless car.

18) Correct Answer is:  :-a)All the options

19) Correct Answer is:  :-d)All the options

20) Correct Answer is:  :-c)All the options

21) Correct Answer is:  :-c)All the options

22) Correct Answer is:  :-c)MapReduce

23) Correct Answer is:  :-c)GFS

24) Correct Answer is:  :-a)All the options

25) Correct Answer is:  :-b)Cars

Related questions

+1 vote
asked Apr 16, 2021 in Digital Primer by rajeshsharma
+1 vote
asked Apr 16, 2021 in Digital Primer by rajeshsharma
...