• Home
  • Recent Q&A
  • Java
  • Cloud
  • JavaScript
  • Python
  • SQL
  • PHP
  • HTML
  • C++
  • Data Science
  • DBMS
  • Devops
  • Hadoop
  • Machine Learning
in ML Exploring the Model by
Q:

Machine Learning Exploring the model MCQ Questions and Answers

1) Which of the following option/options are the advantages of SQLite?

Select the best answer from below

a)Reliable

b)Better Performance

c)Accessible

d)All the options

2) What is the Learning Technique in which the right answer is given for each example in the data called?

Select the best answer from below

a)Unsupervised Learning

b)Supervised Learning

c)Reinforcement Learning

d)Right Answer Learning

3) For ____________, the error is determined by getting the proportion of values misclassified by the model.

Select the best answer from below

a)Regression

b)Clustering

c)Classification

d)None of the options

4) For an overfit data set the cross validation error will be much bigger than the training error.

a) True

b) False

5) For ____________, the error is calculated by finding the sum of squared distance between actual and predicted values.

Select the best answer from below

a)Classification

b)None of the options

c)Clustering

d)Regression

6) I have a scenario where my hypothesis fits my training set well but fails to generalize for the test set.

What is this scenario called?

Select the best answer from below

a)Underfitting

b)Overfitting

c)Generalization Failure

d)None of the options

7) When an ML Model has a high bias, getting more training data will help in improving the model.

Select the best answer from below

a)True

b)False

8) ____________ controls the magnitude of a step taken during Gradient Descent.

Select the best answer from below

a)Learning Rate

b)Step Rate

c)Parameter

d)Momentum

9) ____________ measures how far the predictions are from the actual values.

Select the best answer from below

a)Deviation

b)Variance

c)Difference

d)Bias

10) What is the name of the function that takes the input and maps it to the output variable called?

Select the best answer from below

a)Hypothesis Function

b)None of the options

c)Map Function

d)Model Function

11) ____________ function is used as a mapping function for classification problems.

Select the best answer from below

a)Concave

b)Convex

c)Linear

d)Sigmoid

12) ____________ is the line that separates y = 0 and y = 1 in a logistic function.

Select the best answer from below

a)Decision Boundary

b)None of the options

c)Divider

d)Seperator

13) What is the range of the output values for a sigmoid function?

Select the best answer from below

a)[0,.5]

b)[-inf,+ inf]

c)[0,inf]

d)[0,1]

14) How are the parameters updated during Gradient Descent process?

Select the best answer from below

a)One at a time

b)Simultaneously

c)Sequentially

d)Not updated

15) What measures the extent to which the predictions change between various realizations of the model?

Select the best answer from below

a)Difference

b)Variance

c)Bias

d)Deviation

Below are the answers

1) Answer:-d)All the options

2) Answer:-b)Supervised Learning

3) Answer:-c)Classification

4) Answer:- a) True

5) Answer:-d)Regression

6) Answer:-b)Overfitting

7) Answer:-b)False

8) Answer:-a)Learning Rate

9) Answer:-d)Bias

10) Answer:-a)Hypothesis Function

11) Answer:-d)Sigmoid

12) Answer:-a)Decision Boundary

13) Answer:-d)[0,1]

14) Answer:-b)Simultaneously

15) Answer:-b)Variance

Related questions

0 votes
asked Apr 14 in ML Exploring the Model by SakshiSharma
0 votes
asked Apr 14 in ML Exploring the Model by SakshiSharma
...