Categories

Aug 29, 2019 in Artificial Intelligence
Q: What is Artificial intelligence?

1. What is Artificial intelligence?

a) Putting your intelligence into Computer

b) Programming with your own intelligence

c) Making a Machine intelligent

d) Playing a Game

View Answer

Answer: c

Explanation: Because AI is to make things work automatically through machine without using human effort. Machine will give the result with just giving input from human. That means the system or machine will act as per the requirement.

2. Which is not the commonly used programming language for AI?

a) PROLOG

b) Java

c) LISP

d) Perl

View Answer

Answer: d

Explanation: Because Perl is used as a script language, and not of much use for AI practice. All others are used to generate an artificial program.

3. Artificial Intelligence has its expansion in the following application. (Mark all that apply)

a) Planning and Scheduling

b) Game Playing

c) Diagnosis

d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d

Explanation: All sectors require intelligence and automation for its working.

4. An ‘agent’ is anything that,

a) Perceives its environment through sensors and acting upon that environment through actuators

b) Takes input from the surroundings and uses its intelligence and performs the desired operations

c) A embedded program controlling line following robot

d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d

Explanation: An agent is anything that can be viewed as perceiving and acting upon the environment through the sensors and actuators. Mean it takes input from its environment through sensors, performs operation and gives output through actuators.

5. Agents behavior can be best described by

a) Perception sequence

b) Agent function

c) Sensors and Actuators

d) Environment in which agent is performing

View Answer

Answer: b

Explanation: An agent’s behavior is described by the agent function that maps any given percept sequence to an action, which can be implemented by agent program. The agent function is an

abstract mathematical description; the agent program is a concrete implementation, running

on the agent architecture.

6. Rational agent is the one who always does the right thing. State true or false

a) True

b) False

View Answer

Answer: a

Explanation: Rational agent is the one who always does the right thing Right in a sense that it makes the agent the most successful.

7. Performance Measures are fixed for all agents. State true or false

a) True

b) False

View Answer

Answer: a

Explanation: As a general rule, it is better to design performance measures according to what one actually wants in the environment, rather than according to how one thinks the agent should behave.

8. What is rational at any given time depends on

a) The performance measure that defines the criterion of success

b) The agent’s prior knowledge of the environment

c) The actions that the agent can perform

d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d

Explanation: For each possible percept sequence, a rational agent should select an action that is expected to maximize its performance measure, given the evidence provided by the percept sequence and whatever built-in knowledge the agent has.

9. An omniscient agent knows the actual outcome of its actions and can act accordingly; but omniscience is impossible in reality. Rational Agent always does the right thing; but Rationality is possible in reality. State true or false

a) True

b) False

View Answer

Answer: a

Explanation: Refer the definition of rational and omniscient agents.

10. The Task Environment of an agent consists of

a) Sensors

b) Actuators

c) Performance Measures

d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d

Explanation: The task environment of an agent is described by four parts performance measures, sensors, actuators and environment, generally known as the PEAS descriptions.

11. What could possibly be the environment of a Satellite Image Analysis System?

a) Computers in space and earth

b) Image categorization techniques

c) Statistical data on image pixel intensity value and histograms

d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d

Explanation: An environment is something which agent stays in.

12. Categorize Crossword puzzle in Fully Observable / Partially Observable.

a) Fully Observable

b) partially Observable

c) All of the mentioned

d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a

Explanation: In crossword puzzle an agent knows the complete state of the environment through its sensors.

1 Answer

Aug 31, 2019

What is Artificial intelligence?

1. What is Artificial intelligence?

a) Putting your intelligence into Computer

b) Programming with your own intelligence

c) Making a Machine intelligent

d) Playing a Game

View Answer

Answer: c

Explanation: Because AI is to make things work automatically through machine without using human effort. Machine will give the result with just giving input from human. That means the system or machine will act as per the requirement.

2. Which is not the commonly used programming language for AI?

a) PROLOG

b) Java

c) LISP

d) Perl

View Answer

Answer: d

Explanation: Because Perl is used as a script language, and not of much use for AI practice. All others are used to generate an artificial program.

3. Artificial Intelligence has its expansion in the following application. (Mark all that apply)

a) Planning and Scheduling

b) Game Playing

c) Diagnosis

d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d

Explanation: All sectors require intelligence and automation for its working.

Click here to read more about Artificial Intelligence
Click here to read more about Insurance

Related questions

Madanswer
Oct 1, 2019 in Artificial Intelligence
Oct 3, 2019 in Artificial Intelligence
Sep 3, 2019 in JAVA
...